Am. Sub. H.B. 113
[…] [2] As used in the bill, renewable energy resources include, for example, solar photovoltaic or solar thermal energy, wind energy, power produced by certain hydroelectric facilities, geothermal energy, and biomass energy (R.C. 4928.01(A)(35)).

[3] R.C. 3313.372(A)(8) currently includes, as an energy conservation measure, "cogeneration systems that produce steam or forms of energy such as heat, as well as electricity, for use primarily within a building or complex of buildings."