H.B. 179
[…] 3.  The relevant federal law provisions are the following:

18 U.S.C.A. 2321, which provides as follows:

(a) Whoever buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of, with intent to sell or otherwise dispose of, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, knowing that an identification number for such motor vehicle or part has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the removal, obliteration, tampering, or alteration--

(1) is caused by collision or fire; or

(2) is not a violation of section 511 of this title.

(c) As used in this section, the terms "identification number" and "motor vehicle" have the meaning given those terms in section 511 of this title.

(Emphasis added.)

18 U.S.C.A. 511, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person who--