H.B. 260
[…] If the provisional ballot is not counted, the voter's registration must be canceled.  The bill eliminates the requirement that such a voter cast a provisional ballot and eliminates the related requirement that the voter's registration be canceled if that provisional ballot is not counted.  Instead, the bill requires the board of elections to correct the voter's registration based on the identification that the voter provides when appearing to vote.

Ballot language

Ballot marking instructions

(R.C. 3505.03 and 3505.10)

Current law requires specific instructions for marking ballots to appear on the face of the ballots.  On the Official Office Type Ballot, current law requires the following instructions to appear:

"(A)  To vote for a candidate record your vote in the manner provided next to the name of such candidate.

(B)  If you tear, soil, deface, or erroneously mark this ballot, return it to the precinct election officers or, if you cannot return it, notify the precinct election officers, and obtain another ballot."

The bill changes the instructions required to be printed on each ballot.  Under the bill, the following instructions must appear on the Official Office Type Ballot:

"(A)  To vote, mark your choice next to the candidate's name.