CORRECTED VERSION*
[…] [7] The references in the bill and existing law to the "Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968" with regard to the definitions of "underground utility facility" and "interstate gas pipeline" are obsolete because that act has been repealed.  The new reference should be to the "Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002, 116 Stat. 2985, 49 U.S.C. 60101, as amended."  The incorporation by reference regarding the definition of "interstate hazardous liquids pipeline" should be similarly updated.

[8] Under R.C. 1509.03 (not in the bill) "urbanized area" means "an area where a well or production facilities of a well are located within a municipal corporation or within a township that has an unincorporated population of more than five thousand in the most recent federal decennial census prior to the issuance of the permit for the well or production facilities."

[9] The Ohio Utilities Protection Service (OUPS) is a nonprofit organization that assists utilities and others to meet the notification and utility protection measures required by the Protection Services Law.  More information is available about OUPS at:  http://www.oups.org.