S.B. 162
[…] Definition changes impacting PUCO jurisdiction

Advanced services

(R.C. 4905.042, 4905.02, and 4927.01)

The bill defines "advanced services" with reference to its meaning under federal regulation (47 C.F.R. 51.5):  "high speed, switched, broadband, wireline telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics or video telecommunications using any technology." 

The bill amends the definition of "public utility" in R.C. Chapter 4905. to exclude any provider of advanced services, including a telephone company.