S.B. 199
[…] CONTENT AND OPERATION

Golf course valuation

Current real property valuation

Under current law, the guiding legal standard for assessing the value of real property is to determine the property's "true value in money" or "fair market value," the price for which real property would sell on the open market.  The true value in money standard is mandated by the Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2:  "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value ... "  A recent sale price in an arm's length transaction is considered the best evidence of true value but, failing such a recent sale, an appraisal must be conducted.  See State, ex rel. Park Investment Co., v. Bd. of Tax Appeals, 175 Ohio St. 410 (1964).