The online versions of legislation provided on this website are not official. Enrolled bills are the final version passed by the Ohio General Assembly and presented to the Governor for signature. The official version of acts signed by the Governor are available from the Secretary of State's Office in the Continental Plaza, 180 East Broad St., Columbus.
|
H. R. No. 297 As Adopted by the HouseAs Adopted by the House 129th General Assembly | Regular Session | 2011-2012 |
| |
Representatives Peterson, Butler
Cosponsors:
Representatives Johnson, Duffey, Grossman, Pillich, Derickson, Terhar, O'Brien, Adams, J., Patmon, Blessing, Lundy, Adams, R., Stebelton, Hill, Reece, Landis, Thompson, Beck, Antonio, Buchy, Gonzales, Gardner, McGregor, Yuko, Okey, Bubp, Hagan, C., Martin, Milkovich, Rosenberger, Young, Anielski, Baker, Barnes, Blair, Boose, Boyce, Brenner, Budish, Carney, Celebrezze, Celeste, Cera, Clyde, Combs, Damschroder, DeVitis, Dovilla, Driehaus, Fedor, Fende, Foley, Garland, Gerberry, Goodwin, Hackett, Hall, Hayes, Heard, Henne, Hottinger, Huffman, Kozlowski, Letson, Lynch, Maag, Mallory, McClain, Murray, Newbold, Pelanda, Phillips, Ramos, Roegner, Ruhl, Scherer, Schuring, Sears, Smith, Sprague, Stautberg, Stinziano, Sykes, Szollosi, Wachtmann, Williams, Winburn Speaker Batchelder
A RESOLUTION | To honor the 511 African-American Ohioans who
enlisted in the 54th and 55th Regiments of the
Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry during the Civil
War.
|
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF OHIO:
WHEREAS, African-American men were not permitted to enlist in
Ohio's military units until June 1863; and |
WHEREAS, Between April and June 1863, the following
African-American men from Ohio enlisted in the 54th Regiment of
the Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry: John W. Allen, Logan County,
Ohio; William Anderson, Xenia, Ohio; Elias Artis, Shelby County,
Ohio; Joseph Artist, Urbana, Ohio; Joseph Asbery, Oberlin, Ohio;
Thomas Ashbury, Dayton, Ohio; Benjamin B. Baptist, Mt. Pleasant,
Ohio; John L. Barker, Oberlin, Ohio; William Barrett, Salem, Ohio;
John Bass, Columbus, Ohio; Jones Beatty, Zanesville, Ohio; Isaac
Berrett, Urbana, Ohio; Andrew Betenbough, Hamilton, Ohio; Thomas
Betts, Columbus, Ohio; Thomas Beverly, Columbus, Ohio; John A.
Bouldon, Cleveland, Ohio; Thomas Bowman, Cincinnati, Ohio;
Randolph Brady, Hamilton, Ohio; William Brady, Salem, Ohio;
Fielding C. Brown, Lebanon, Ohio; Henry Brown, Toledo, Ohio; James
E. Brown, Oberlin, Ohio; John A. Brown, Stuebenville, Ohio;
William H. Brown, Wilberforce, Ohio; James W. Bush, Xenia, Ohio;
William Cain, Xenia, Ohio; Cato Chaney, Carthagena, Ohio; George
T. Charles, Richmond, Ohio; Henry C. Charton, Cincinnati, Ohio;
John Churchman, Carthagena, Ohio; Lewis Clark, Lebanon, Ohio;
James Cleveland, Cincinnati, Ohio; Rudolphus Coatney, Greene
County, Ohio; Samuel Coleman, Cincinnati, Ohio; Shedrick Conway,
Cleveland, Ohio; Lloyd Cooper, Cincinnati, Ohio; Asa Cotton,
Xenia, Ohio; George Cowen, Oxford, Ohio; Robert Cragg, Mercer
County, Ohio; Henry Craig, Cincinnati, Ohio; Anathy Dean,
Cleveland, Ohio; Stephen Depp, Lebanon, Ohio; William Dorsay,
Cleveland, Ohio; Samuel Duncan, Franklin County, Ohio; Henry
Ellis, II, Cincinnati, Ohio; William Ellis, I, Cincinnati, Ohio;
Albert Evans, Springfield, Ohio; George Evans, Xenia, Ohio;
Richard Evans, Xenia, Ohio; Joseph Evins, Greene County, Ohio;
Henry A. Field, Xenia, Ohio; Thomas Floyd, Cincinnati, Ohio;
William Fowlis, Champaign County, Ohio; Stephan Franklin, Dayton,
Ohio; James Freeman, Columbus, Ohio; Charles S. Gamrell,
Springfield, Ohio; Charles H. Goff, Springfield, Ohio; Benjamin
Green, Oberlin, Ohio; Amos Hall, Oxford, Ohio; William Hall, Lima,
Ohio; John W. Harper, Zanesville, Ohio; Christopher Hart,
Springfield, Ohio; John Hedgepath, Clinton County, Ohio; Joseph
Heuston, Cincinnati, Ohio; James E. Hewett, Xenia, Ohio; Thomas
Hewett, Xenia, Ohio; Benjamin Hogan, Mercer County, Ohio; Charles
M. Holloway, Wilberforce, Ohio; Joseph R. Holmes, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Leander Howard, Oberlin, Ohio; Alexander Hunter, Cleveland,
Ohio; Levi Jackson, Oxford, Ohio; Walter A. Jeffries, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Joseph Johnson, Hamilton, Ohio; Robert J. Jones, Hamilton,
Ohio; William Jones, Mt. Pleasant, Ohio; Wiley Jordan, Mercer
County, Ohio; George King, Toledo, Ohio; Thomas Lawrance, Xenia,
Ohio; William Lee, Columbus, Ohio; George Lipscomb, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Francis Lowe, Cleveland, Ohio; Samuel Lowmack, Columbus,
Ohio; Joseph Lowry, Urbana, Ohio; George Madrey, Hamilton, Ohio;
Jesse Mahan, Xenia, Ohio; Varnall W. Mayho, Columbus, Ohio; David
McCowan, Morning Sun, Ohio; Robert McJohnson, Preble County, Ohio;
Alvus McPherson, Oxford, Ohio; Joseph W. Meaks, Springfield, Ohio;
William Milton, Columbus, Ohio; William Mitchell, Oberlin, Ohio;
Colonel Morgan, Cincinnati, Ohio; John Morgan, Cincinnati, Ohio;
Lewis Munroe, Toledo, Ohio; John Myers, Oxford, Ohio; Harrison
Nichols, Oberlin, Ohio; Ishmael Palmer, Springboro, Ohio; Joseph
A. Palmer, Dayton, Ohio; George Parker, Cleveland, Ohio; Benjamin
Patten, Cincinnati, Ohio; Henry Patterson, I, Oberlin, Ohio; Henry
T. Pearl, Cleveland, Ohio; Edward Pegram, Cleveland, Ohio; William
Pillow, Hamilton, Ohio; William H. Pleasant, Cleveland, Ohio;
Anson Prater, Lucas County, Ohio; John E. Price, Cincinnati, Ohio;
William Princeton, Cleveland, Ohio; Napolean B. Rector, Sandusky,
Ohio; George Remsley, Greene County, Ohio; Joseph T. Richardson,
Cleveland, Ohio; James M. Rickman, Greenville, Ohio; Oliver B.
Ridgeway, Oberlin, Ohio; Jeremiah Rolls, Cincinnati, Ohio; Henry
Russell, Oxford, Ohio; William Rutledge, Oberlin, Ohio; Thomas
Shaw, Cincinnati, Ohio; John Shrewsbury, Cincinnati, Ohio; Abraham
C. Simms, Oxford, Ohio; Henry Simpson, Columbus, Ohio; Baltimore
Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio; George Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio; George W.
Smith, Toledo, Ohio; Isaac Smith, I, Mt. Pleasant, Ohio; Isaac
Smith, II, Cincinnati, Ohio; Louis Smith, Columbus, Ohio; Robert
Smith, Springfield, Ohio; Robert Smith, Cleveland, Ohio; William
J. Smith, Salem, Ohio; John Soward, Cleveland, Ohio; William
Spain, Havana, Ohio; Hezekiah Stewart, Shelby County, Ohio; Edward
Stone, Toledo, Ohio; John H. Thomas, Toledo, Ohio; Jeremiah
Thompson, Bono, Ohio; William Thompson, Ohio; James M. Townsend,
Oxford, Ohio; James W. Vorce, Cleveland, Ohio; Frederick Walace,
Cincinnati, Ohio; James Walker, Cincinnati, Ohio; Albert G. Wall,
Oberlin, Ohio; John Wall, Oberlin, Ohio; Charles Watt, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Sylvester Webber, Ripley, Ohio; George Weevel, Mt. Healthy,
Ohio; Addison White, Mechanicsburg, Ohio; Harry White, Toledo,
Ohio; Charles Williams, Mt. Healthy, Ohio; Edward Williams,
Oberlin, Ohio; John Williamson, Hamilton, Ohio; John H. Willson,
Cincinnati, Ohio; George Wilson, Toledo, Ohio; Isaiah Wilson,
Oberlin, Ohio; Henery Worthington, Defiance, Ohio; and |
WHEREAS, Between April and June 1863, the following
African-American men from Ohio enlisted in the 55th Regiment of
the Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry: Wiley Abbott, New Richmond,
Ohio; Robert Abram, Chillicothe, Ohio; Albert Adams, Waynesville,
Ohio; David Adams, New Antioch, Ohio; George Akers, Carthagena,
Ohio; William H. Alexander, Seneca County, Ohio; Joseph Anderson,
Troy, Ohio; Nelson R. Anderson, Delaware County, Ohio; Wesley
Anderson, Troy, Ohio; Archer Armstead, Frankfort, Ohio; Jacob Ash,
Adams County, Ohio; John Bailey, Pickaway, Ohio; Thomas Baker,
Xenia, Ohio; Soloman C. Banks, Logan County, Ohio; William Barber,
Wilmington, Ohio; David Barrett, Urbana, Ohio; George Barrett,
Urbana, Ohio; George Bazel, Pickaway County, Ohio; Hiram Bias,
Columbus, Ohio; Hezekiah Bird, Frankfort, Ohio; Samuel L. Bizzell,
Ripley, Ohio; Edward Black, Chillicothe, Ohio; James H. Black,
Gallipolis, Ohio; Jordan M. Bobson, Wilmington, Ohio; Richard
Boone, West Jefferson, Ohio; Morris Bradley, Hillsboro, Ohio;
Isaiah Brandon, Xenia, Ohio; Nimrod Brooks, Columbus, Ohio; Elijah
Brown, Sandusky, Ohio; Henry Brown, Cincinnati, Ohio; James Brown,
Delaware, Ohio; John Brown, Shelby County, Ohio; John W. Brown,
Huntsville, Ohio; Lyne Sterling Brown, Delaware County, Ohio;
Thomas Brown, Coldwater, Ohio; Thomas Brown, Zanesville, Ohio;
John W. Bryant, Hillsboro, Ohio; George Buckner, Pickaway County,
Ohio; Isaiah Buckney, Urbana, Ohio; William Burns, Marysville,
Ohio; William Burns, Bloomingburg, Ohio; William H. Burns, Ross
County, Ohio; George W. Bush, Carthagena, Ohio; Charles Butler,
Ripley, Ohio; Gilbert Butler, Butler County, Ohio; James Henry
Byrd, Logan County, Ohio; Joseph Campbell, Highland County, Ohio;
John Carter, Barnesville, Ohio; Nelson Champ, Mt. Pleasant, Ohio;
Charles Chapman, Batavia, Ohio; William Charleston, Upper
Sandusky, Ohio; James Chatman, Harrisburg, Ohio; Ransom Chatman,
Xenia, Ohio; Archie Claiborne, Harrisburg, Ohio; Henry Claiborne,
Harrisburg, Ohio; Charles E. Clark, Upper Sandusky, Ohio; John W.
Clark, Upper Sandusky, Ohio; William H. Clay, Aberdeen, Ohio;
James Cochran, Chillicothe, Ohio; Pickens Colbreath, Ripley, Ohio;
Joshua Cole, Sandusky, Ohio; Frank Collins, Ripley, Ohio; John
Collins, Ohio; George Collwell, Ripley, Ohio; Alfred Cornelius,
Gallipolis, Ohio; John Q.A. Cosby, Cardington, Ohio; Willis
Cotton, Frankfort, Ohio; Cyrus Cowan, Troy, Ohio; Garrett Cox,
Troy, Ohio; William Cox, Troy, Ohio; Fortunatius Craig,
Carthagena, Ohio; John Crockett, Harveysburg, Ohio; George
Cromwell, Maumee, Ohio; Armstrong Crowder, Pickaway, Ohio; Paul
Crowder, Miami County, Ohio; Morris Darnell, Sandusky, Ohio; Henry
Davis, Chillicothe, Ohio; William Davis, Sandusky, Ohio; Joseph
Dawson, Harrisburg, Ohio; Charles Dean, Huntsville, Ohio; Isaac
Delay, Ripley, Ohio; Elijah Derricks, Perrysburg, Ohio; Walter C.
Dickerson, Ross County, Ohio; Henry Dinwiddie, Chillicothe, Ohio;
Rufus M. Dix, Xenia, Ohio; Moses Dixon, Chillicothe, Ohio; Simon
Douglas, Sidney, Ohio; Joshua Dunbar, Troy, Ohio; William H.
Dupree, Chillicothe, Ohio; Aaron A. Dyson, Bothinsville, Ohio;
Isaac Edwards, Barnesville, Ohio; Paul Erving, Springfield, Ohio;
Andrew Essex, Hillsboro, Ohio; Jacob Essex, Venice, Ohio; Armstead
Evans, Chillicothe, Ohio; Henry Evans, Chillicothe, Ohio; Sterling
Evans, Troy, Ohio; Thomas T. Evans, Chillicothe, Ohio; Colson
Fairfax, Harrisburg, Ohio; Albert T. Felts, New Lexington, Ohio;
Cethe C. Felts, New Lexington, Ohio; Samuel Fields, Milo, Ohio;
Lewis Fitzhughes, Frankfort, Ohio; Peter Fleming, Albany, Ohio;
Elisha G. Flood, Ohio; John R. Ford, Lebanon, Ohio; William
Fortune, Chillicothe, Ohio; James Fox, Pickaway County, Ohio;
Lorenzo Fox, Troy, Ohio; William A. Fox, Pickaway County, Ohio;
John Francis, Harrisburg, Ohio; Anthony Freeman, Barnesville,
Ohio; George Gales, Chillicothe, Ohio; Frank Gardner, Sandusky,
Ohio; James T. Gibson, Troy, Ohio; Harrison Gillard, Troy, Ohio;
James Gillard, Troy, Ohio; James Gillispie, Pickaway County, Ohio;
Wallace L. Glaspey, Hardin County, Ohio; Horace Goins, Hillsboro,
Ohio; Randall Goins, Hillsboro, Ohio; James Grain, Jamestown,
Ohio; Charles Gray, Frankfort, Ohio; David Gray, Sandusky, Ohio;
James Green, Xenia, Ohio; Joseph Green, Xenia, Ohio; Levi Green,
Wilmington, Ohio; Simean T. Green, Harveysburg, Ohio; Harrison
Griffin, Cleveland, Ohio; Henry Griffy, Springfield, Ohio; Charles
Henry Groose, Delaware County, Ohio; Nathanial Gross, Ripley,
Ohio; Jasper Haddock, Somerton, Ohio; David A. Hall, Oberlin,
Ohio; Eli Hall, Pickaway County, Ohio; Josiah C. Hall, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Randolph Hampton, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Alexander Hannon,
Xenia, Ohio; William Hargrave, Wilmington, Ohio; Beverly Harris,
Troy, Ohio; Henry Harris, Xenia, Ohio; Robert Harris, Columbus,
Ohio; William Harris, Sandusky, Ohio; John Henderson, Ripley,
Ohio; Powell Hendrick, Ripley, Ohio; Richard Hendrick, Ripley,
Ohio; William Henry, Columbus, Ohio; Charles Hicks, Cambridge,
Ohio; John L. Hicks, Greenfield, Ohio; George Higginson, Trenton,
Ohio; James P. Hightower, Xenia, Ohio; Orlando S. Hightower,
Wilmington, Ohio; Edward Augustus Highwarder, Delaware County,
Ohio; John Wesley Highwarder, Delaware County, Ohio; Samuel Hill,
Martinsville, Ohio; Thomas H. Hill, Barnesville, Ohio; William
Hill, Wayne County, Ohio; Charles H. Holmes, Champaign County,
Ohio; Josiah Howard, Russell, Ohio; William Howard, Xenia, Ohio;
Alick Humes, Troy, Ohio; John Humes, Troy, Ohio; William Hunt,
Troy, Ohio; Austin Hurley, Springfield, Ohio; Joseph H. Hurley,
Somerton, Ohio; Thornton Hurley, Somerton, Ohio; Daniel Ivery,
Andersonville, Ohio; Alexander Jackson, Chillicothe, Ohio; Henry
Jackson, Chillicothe, Ohio; Manuel P. Jackson, Chillicothe, Ohio;
Robert Jackson, Hillsboro, Ohio; Alexander Jenkins, Bloomingburg,
Ohio; Charles Jenkins, New Marion, Ohio; Thomas Jenkins, Ohio;
Franklin Johnson, Chillicothe, Ohio; Henry Johnson, Ripley, Ohio;
Hezekiah Johnson, Huntsville, Ohio; James Johnson, Youngstown,
Ohio; Joseph Johnson, Republic, Ohio; Matthew Johnson, Youngstown,
Ohio; Thomas Johnson, Dayton, Ohio; William H. Johnson,
Chillicothe, Ohio; William H. Johnson, Sandusky, Ohio; Armstead M.
Jones, Shelby County, Ohio; John M. Jones, Hamilton, Ohio; John W.
Jones, Troy, Ohio; Osbourne Jones, Ross County, Ohio; Peter Jones,
West Milton, Ohio; George D. Jones, Ripley, Ohio; Samuel Jube,
Champaign County, Ohio; John Kees, Urbana, Ohio; Martin Kennedy,
Cumberland, Ohio; David M.P. Kenney, Mt. Gilead, Ohio; David U.
King, Mount Pleasant, Ohio; John King, Bellefontaine, Ohio;
Jonathan King, Mount Pleasant, Ohio; Robert King, New Richmond,
Ohio; Howard Landrum, Circleville, Ohio; David Lee, Xenia, Ohio;
Adolphus Lewis, Union County, Ohio; George B. Lewis, Delaware
County, Ohio; George W. Lewis, Ripley, Ohio; James Lewis,
Chillicothe, Ohio; Solomon Lidle, Chillicothe, Ohio; William
Little, Springfield, Ohio; Jesse Locklear, Chillicothe, Ohio;
William H. Love, Troy, Ohio; David Low, Columbus, Ohio; Benjamin
Lyons, Upper Sandusky, Ohio; William Mabra, Barnesville, Ohio;
Francis Macafee, New Market, Ohio; Franklin Malone, Chillicothe,
Ohio; James Malone, Marysville, Ohio; Silas Malone, Gurneyville,
Ohio; Charles Markerfield, Carthagena, Ohio; Henry Martin, Ripley,
Ohio; Thomas Maxwell, Cincinnati, Ohio; Henry Mayo, Chillicothe,
Ohio; James Mays, Cincinnati, Ohio; Francis McCoglin, Shelby
County, Ohio; James McFarland, (James Washington), Hillsboro,
Ohio; Presley McGee, London, Ohio; Archy McKinney, Adams County,
Ohio; George McPherson, Steubensville, Ohio; William Miller,
Cincinnati, Ohio; James Minton, Delaware County, Ohio; George
Mitchell, Chillicothe, Ohio; George W. Moore, Columbus, Ohio;
Isaac Moore, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Weston Moore, Carthagena, Ohio;
Alexander Morgan, Bainbridge, Ohio; Charles H. Morgan, Springboro,
Ohio; Hiram Morgan, Springfield, Ohio; Richard Morrison, Hamilton,
Ohio; James Moss, Carthagena, Ohio; John M. Myers, Barnesville,
Ohio; Norris Needham, Springfield, Ohio; James S. Nelson,
Republic, Ohio; William Nelson, Frankfort, Ohio; Henry A. Newland,
Zanesfield, Ohio; Robert Newsome, Bellefontaine, Ohio; William
Nickerson, Williamsburg, Ohio; Charles Oglesby, Troy, Ohio; Thomas
Overton, Carthagena, Ohio; James Owens, Frankfort, Ohio; Osborne
Owens, Union County, Ohio; Daniel A. Paine, Barnesville, Ohio;
George M. Parker, Frankfort, Ohio; Lott H. Parker, Bellefontaine,
Ohio; John Patterson, Hamilton, Ohio; Jacob Payne, Bainbridge,
Ohio; John H. Payne, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Lawrence Payne,
Frankfort, Ohio; William J. Peel, Shelby County, Ohio; David S.
Peterson, Barnesville, Ohio; Ferdinand Peterson, Barnesville,
Ohio; Joseph H. Peterson, Barnesville, Ohio; Marcus Peterson,
Barnesville, Ohio; Charles Peyton, Cincinnati, Ohio; Henry Powell,
Cabletown, Ohio; Isaiah Price, Cincinnati, Ohio; Calvin Rector,
Urbana, Ohio; Charles Redman, Hillsboro, Ohio; William H. Redman,
Chillicothe, Ohio; Jacob W. Reid, Springfield, Ohio; Elijah
Revels, Youngstown, Ohio; George W. Richardson, Chillicothe, Ohio;
William Richardson, Chillicothe, Ohio; Finley Rickman, Ross
County, Ohio; Thomas Rickman, Bainbridge, Ohio; Henry C. Ritchie,
Marysville, Ohio; Lewis Roberts, Bellefontaine, Ohio; William C.
Roberts, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Thomas Robinson, Sandusky, Ohio;
William F. Robinson, Barnesville, Ohio; James D. Ross, Ross
County, Ohio; West Royal, Sandusky, Ohio; Thomas Russell,
Chillicothe, Ohio; Caswell Sampson, Barnesville, Ohio; David W.
Samson, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Nicholas Sansberry, Cincinnati, Ohio;
William Sawyer, Oxford, Ohio; William H. Schell, Ripley, Ohio;
Alexander Scott, Bellefontaine, Ohio; Alexander Scott, Ripley,
Ohio; Benjamin Scott, Waynesville, Ohio; Benjamin B. Scott, Xenia,
Ohio; William Scott, Ripley, Ohio; James Selden, Hillsboro, Ohio;
George Seward, Frankfort, Ohio; William Sheldon, Pickaway, Ohio;
James Shipp, Barnesville, Ohio; John H. Shipp, Barnesville, Ohio;
John F. Shorter, Delaware County, Ohio; Simon P. Shorter, Delaware
County, Ohio; Daniel Smith, New Richmond, Ohio; William H. Smith,
Urbana, Ohio; David Spears, Shelby, Ohio; Albert Steen, Ripley,
Ohio; Nathaniel Steward, Wilmington, Ohio; William Steward, Ross
County, Ohio; Henry I. Stockley, Ohio; Abraham Stuart, Mount
Pleasant, Ohio; William Stuart, Cincinnati, Ohio; William Sweet,
Bellefontaine, Ohio; James H. Tann, Circleville, Ohio; George W.
Taylor, Rushsylvania, Ohio; Samuel Taylor, Logan County, Ohio;
Stephen Taylor, Sandusky, Ohio; Alexander Thomas, Wilmington,
Ohio; George W. Thomas, Cincinnati, Ohio; Samuel Thomas, Madison,
Ohio; William Thomas, Flushing, Ohio; George W. Thompson, Maumee,
Ohio; Isaiah A. Thompson, Maumee, Ohio; John H. Thompson, Troy,
Ohio; Martin Thompson, Columbia, Ohio; John Tilghman, Jefferson,
Ohio; William Trotter, West Jefferson, Ohio; Olmstead Turner,
Columbus, Ohio; Nelson Vaughn, Mercer County, Ohio; Peter
Waggoner, Ross County, Ohio; John W. Walker, Oberlin, Ohio; James
M. Wallace, Sandusky, Ohio; Stephen Ward, Bellefontaine, Ohio;
Virginius Ward, Pike County, Ohio; Richard T. Warwick,
Bellefontaine, Ohio; Harrison Washington, Sandusky, Ohio; James A.
Washington, Republic, Ohio; Joseph Waze, Antioch, Ohio; George
White, Milford Center, Ohio; Israel White, Troy, Ohio; Richard W.
White, Salem, Ohio; Silas White, West Milton, Ohio; Spencer White,
Troy, Ohio; Edward P. F. Whitsell, Republic, Ohio; George W.
Whyte, Delaware County, Ohio; Robert Wicker, Pickaway County,
Ohio; William Wicker, Troy, Ohio; Abner Williams, Leesburg, Ohio;
Abner A. Williams, Ross County, Ohio; Claiborne Williams,
Chillicothe, Ohio; Edmund Williams, Highland County, Ohio; George
Williams, Sandusky, Ohio; James Williams, Cincinnati, Ohio; James
W. Williams, Leesburg, Ohio; Henry Wilson, Troy, Ohio; Joseph
Wilson, Barnesville, Ohio; John D. Wood, Flushing, Ohio; Lewis
Wood, Hillsboro, Ohio; Henry Woodley, Bellefontaine, Ohio; George
W. Worthington, Defiance, Ohio; Jonathan C. Wright, Sandusky,
Ohio; Benjamin Wyatt, Ripley, Ohio; Henry Young, Ripley, Ohio; and |
WHEREAS, The soldiers of the 54th Regiment of the
Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry served with honor in South
Carolina in the Assault on Fort Wagner, the Battle of Honey Hill,
and the Battle of Boykin's Mills, and in Florida in the Battle of
Oolustee; and |
WHEREAS, The soldiers of the 55th Regiment of the
Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry served with honor in South
Carolina at Folly Island and in the Battle of Honey Hill; and |
WHEREAS, Corporal Henry F. Peal of Oberlin, Ohio, served with
the 54th Regiment of the Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry and
received the Gillmore Medal for his bravery in carrying the flag
during the Assault on Fort Wagner; and |
WHEREAS, These 511 Ohio soldiers have not been recognized for
their contribution to the Union cause; now therefore be it |
RESOLVED, That we, the members of the House of
Representatives of the 129th General Assembly of the State of
Ohio, in adopting this resolution, honor the 511 African-American
Ohioans who enlisted in the 54th and 55th Regiments of the
Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry during the Civil War; and be it
further |
RESOLVED, That the Clerk of the House of Representatives
transmit duly authenticated copies of this resolution to the news
media of Ohio. |
|
|