Sub. S. B. No. 47 As Enrolled
[…] appropriate committee of any other major political party or
committee of five that has not nominated a candidate for that
office, or whose nominee as a candidate for that office has
withdrawn, died, or been disqualified without the vacancy so
created having been filled, may, acting as in the case of a
vacancy in a party nomination or nomination by petition as
provided in divisions (A) to (F) of this section, whichever is
appropriate, select a person as a candidate of that party or of
that committee of five for election to the office.
Sec. 3519.05. (A) If the measure to be submitted proposes a
constitutional amendment, the heading of each part of the petition
shall be prepared in the following form, and printed in capital
letters in type of the approximate size set forth:
"INITIATIVE PETITION
Amendment to the Constitution
Proposed by Initiative Petition
To be submitted directly to the electors"
"Amendment" printed in fourteen-point boldface type shall
precede the title, which shall be briefly expressed and printed in
eight-point type. The summary shall then be set forth printed in
ten-point type, and then shall follow the certification of the