As Passed by the Senate
[…] Representatives, to the President
of the Senate, to the Governor, to the chair of the House
committee having primary jurisdiction over insurance
legislation, to the chair of the Senate committee having primary
jurisdiction over insurance legislation, to the Superintendent
of Insurance, and to the Insurance Agent Education Advisory
Council. The committee may request staff assistance from the
Legislative Service Commission as needed for the completion of
the reports. Upon the issuance of its final report, the
committee shall cease to exist."
Section 6. That existing Section 6 of Am. Sub. S.B. 154 of the 122nd General
Assembly is hereby repealed.
Section 7. That Section 194 of Am. Sub.
H.B. 215 of the 122nd General Assembly be amended to read as
follows:
"Sec. 194. Insurance Tax Phase-in Schedules
Sections 1731.07, 5725.18, 5725.181, 5729.03, and 5729.031 of the
Revised Code, as amended or enacted by this act
AM. SUB. H.B. 215 OR SUB.
H.B. 698 OF THE 122nd GENERAL
ASSEMBLY, shall first apply to
tax year 1999 and shall be implemented according to the
following schedule:
(A) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the tax imposed under section 5729.03 of
the Revised Code on the gross premiums of
foreign insurance companies that are not health insuring corporations shall
be EQUAL THE SUM OF THE AMOUNTS computed
UNDER DIVISIONS (A)(1) AND
(2) OF THIS SECTION.
(1) WITH RESPECT TO THE GROSS PREMIUMS OF THE COMPANY,
EXCLUSIVE OF PREMIUMS RECEIVED UNDER MEDICARE OR MEDICAID,
THE AMOUNT COMPUTED
using the following rates:
| The percentage of |
For Tax Year | premiums is |
1999 | 2.3% |
2000 | 2.09% |
2001 | 1.84% |
2002 | 1.62% |
(2) WITH RESPECT TO
PREMIUM RATE PAYMENTS RECEIVED BY THE COMPANY, EXCLUSIVE OF
PAYMENTS RECEIVED UNDER MEDICARE OR
MEDICAID, IF THE COMPANY
OPERATES A HEALTH INSURING CORPORATION AS A LINE OF BUSINESS,
THE AMOUNT COMPUTED USING THE FOLLOWING RATES:
| _THE PERCENTAGE OF PREMIUM |
_FOR_TAX_YEAR | RATE PAYMENTS IS |
1999 | .21% |
2000 | .42% |
2001 | .60% |
2002 | .80% |
(B) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the tax imposed under section 5725.18 of
the Revised Code on domestic insurance companies that are not health insuring
corportaions CORPORATIONS shall equal the sum of the
amounts computed under division DIVISIONS (B)(1) and (2) of this
section.
(1) The tax computed according to the method prescribed in section 5725.181
of the Revised Code, as enacted by this act
AM. SUB. H.B. 215 OF THE
122nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY, multiplied by the
percentage prescribed as follows:
| Multiply the tax under |
| section 5725.181 of |
For Tax Year | the Revised Code by |
1999 | 79% |
2000 | 58% |
2001 | 40% |
2002 | 20% |
(2) The tax computed using ACCORDING TO the percentage of
gross premiums METHOD prescribed by IN section
5725.18 of the Revised Code, as amended by this act SUB.
H.B. 698 OF THE 122nd