H. B. No. 308 As IntroducedAs Introduced
[…] required by
the registrar of the applicant's age and
identity,
and the
applicant shall swear that all
information
given is true.
All applications for an identification card or duplicate
shall be filed in duplicate, and if submitted to a deputy
registrar, a copy shall be forwarded to the registrar. The
registrar shall prescribe rules for the manner in which a deputy
registrar is to file and maintain applications and other records.
The registrar shall maintain a suitable, indexed record of all
applications denied and cards issued or canceled.
Sec. 4507.52.
(A) Each identification card issued by the
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall
display a
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall
display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing
the
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently
is
not
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."
The identification card shall display substantially the
same
information as contained in the application and as described in
division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code,
but shall