Sub. H. B. No. 341 As Reported by the House Insurance CommitteeAs Reported by the House Insurance Committee
[…] may provide in all other respects for the regulation, government,
and control of such certificates and all rights, obligations, and
liabilities incident to and connected with such certificates.
Ownership rights prior to such a transfer shall be specified in
the certificate.
(G)(H) A society may specify the terms and conditions on
which benefit contracts may be assigned.
(H)(I) A copy of any of the documents described in this
section, if certified by the secretary or corresponding officer of
the society, is prima facie evidence of the terms and conditions
of the documents.
Sec. 3921.191. (A) A fraternal benefit society shall provide
an applicant for insurance a disclosure statement at the time of
sale substantially as follows:
".......... (Name of the fraternal benefit society) IS
LICENSED TO DO BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF OHIO. AS A ........
(not-for-profit, tax-exempt, self-governing, or membership
organization), FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE
OHIO GUARANTY ASSOCIATION. THIS MEANS THAT FRATERNAL BENEFIT
SOCIETIES CANNOT BE ASSESSED FOR THE INSOLVENCY OF OTHER LIFE
INSURERS OR OTHER FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES. BY LAW, A FRATERNAL
BENEFIT SOCIETY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS OWN SOLVENCY. IF THERE IS
AN IMPAIRMENT OF RESERVES, A CERTIFICATE HOLDER MAY BE ASSESSED A
PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE IMPAIRMENT. THIS PROCESS IS DESCRIBED
IN THE CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE SOCIETY."
(B) The statement must be signed by the applicant and
maintained in the certificate or contract file by the fraternal
benefit society. The statement may be part of the society's
membership application or certificate or policy application.