130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] For any calendar year, if a qualifying city's total distribution would exceed the qualifying city's 2012 allocation, and if the total distribution of the county in which the qualifying city is located would not equal or exceed the county's 2012 allocation, the qualifying city's total distribution for that calendar year shall be reduced by an amount equal to fifty per cent of the difference between the qualifying city's total distribution and its 2012 allocation, and the county's total distribution for that calendar year shall be increased by an identical amount.
Sec. 5747.53.  (A) As used in this section:
(1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment that was approved by the legislative authority of the city, located