Sub. S. B. No. 53 As Reported by the Senate Transportation CommitteeAs Reported by the Senate Transportation Committee
[…] Revised Code.
(B) A disabled veteran who has a service-connected disability
rated at one hundred per cent by the veterans' administration may
apply to the registrar or a deputy registrar for the issuance to
that veteran of an identification card or a temporary
identification card under this section without payment of any fee
prescribed in division (A) of this section, including any
lamination fee.
An application made under division (B) of this section shall
be accompanied by such documentary evidence of disability as the
registrar may require by rule.
Sec. 4507.52. (A) Each identification card issued by the
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall
display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the
identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently is not
licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio."
The identification card shall display substantially the same
information as contained in the application and as described in
division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code, but shall